Mercedes Benz Sprinter 416 CDI 4x4 RAV Fire Fighting Vehicle
The UK's leading suppliers of Ex Military Vehicles and Equipment

Mercedes Benz Sprinter 416 CDI 4×4 RAV Fire Fighting Vehicle – 50618

You can view the items you want quotes on by clicking View Selected Items above.
Individual items can be removed from the list using the red waste-bin button.

Mercedes Benz Sprinter 416 CDI 4x4 RAV Fire Fighting Vehicle

Item Ref

Ref: 50618

Category Fire Engine
Manufacturer Mercedes Benz
Quantity 1
Hours / Mileage 14,971 miles
Single Item Quote
Request a quote
Multi Item Quote
About This Item

Technical Specification: Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 416 CDI 4x4 Restricted Access Vehicle (RAV)

General Vehicle Data Specification

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 416 CDI 4x4 RAV Firefighting Vehicle

Coach BuilderJohn Dennis
Vehicle RegistrationVX56 AKJ

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter ex-Municipal Fire and Rescue Service vehicle. Restricted Access Vehicle designed for off-road firefighting capability.

Manufacturer / ModelMercedes-Benz Sprinter 416 CDI
Vehicle TypeRestricted Access Vehicle (RAV) / First Strike Fire Appliance
Body StyleCrew Cab with Specialist Firefighting Rear Box Body
Date In Service04/12/2006
Mileage14,971 miles
ConditionVery Good Overall - Some age related marks
DecommissionedOperational livery and blue lights removed
Previous OperatorHereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service, Whitchurch Station
Registration StatusUK road registered, V5 to be applied for

Engine & Drivetrain Specification

Engine Displacement2686 cc
Engine TypeInline Turbo Diesel
Transmission5-Speed Manual
Drive Type4-Wheel Drive (4x4)
Traction & HandlingHigh/Low Ratio Gearbox, Differential Locks, ASR (Acceleration Skid Regulation)
SteeringPower Assisted Steering (PAS)
Steering PositionRight-Hand Drive (RHD)

Weights & Dimensions

Overall Length5,645 mm
Overall Width1,994 mm
Overall Height8 ft 6 in (approximately 2,590 mm)
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)4,600 kg
Permissible Towing Weight6,600 kg maximum
Maximum Front Axle Load1,800 kg
Maximum Rear Axle Load3,200 kg
Tyre Size195/70 R15

Cab & Crew Accommodation Specification

Seating CapacityUp to 5 Crew Members
Cab ConfigurationIntegrated Crew Cab
Interior Equipment3 x Dräger Breathing Apparatus (BA) Set Brackets/Cradles in the Rear Cab

Firefighting System & Stowage Specification

Foam SystemOne Seven Foam System
Water Tank Capacity450 to 500 Litres
Foam / CAFS SystemSelf-contained Schmitz One-Seven Compressed Air Foam System
Finished Media OutputApproximately 3,500 Litres Potential
Hose ReelCollins Youldon HR43
Locker Configuration2 x Nearside and 2 x Offside Equipment Lockers
Locker Doors / AccessRoller Shutter Doors with Slide-Out Equipment Trays
Auxiliary ElectricalsOnboard Power Inverter and Dedicated Charging Docks for Rescue Equipment
Specifications
Category Fire Engine
Manufacturer Mercedes Benz
Engine 2686 cc in line turbo diesel
Gearbox 5 Speed Manual
Brakes Hydraulic
Steering PAS RHD
Maximum Load
Electrics 12V
Length × Width × Height L: 5,645 mm × W: 1,994 mm × H: 8 ft 6 in (approximately 2,590 mm)
Gross Weight 4,600 kg
Date into Service 2006
Year of Manufacture 2006
Hours / Mileage 14,971 miles
Quantity Available 1
Export Requirements NLR (No Licence Required)
Condition Report

We offer vehicles in the following conditions:

  • As received from the relevant MoD with a workshop check to make sure it runs and drives, but with no reparatory works. (AS IS)
  • Fully prepared, including servicing of all major components and a fresh coat of paint. (PREPARED)

Try our new RAL Colour Selector Tool by CLICKING HERE

Delivery & Export

Worldwide delivery available.

Any item which is military by design or has component parts designed for military use will require an export licence to be applied for if being exported from the United Kingdom. For details on export licencing go to: Our Export Licencing Assistant

Buying Essentials

Ask a Question

Tell us how we can be of assistance. Selecting Submit will open your default email application with your enquiry prepared for you.

Important: Vehicles advertised are subject to remaining unsold.
An export licence may be required for items sold to customers outside of the U.K. Visit our EXPORT LICENCE ASSISTANTS PAGE